Conference Agenda

7:00-8:00 AM

Breakfast

  • Complements of our Sponsors

8:00-8:15 AM

Welcome and Opening Remarks

  • Gregory Kelder, Esq., President of EECMA; Environmental Division SVP, Great American Insurance Group, Exton PA

8:15-8:45 AM

Environmental Justice from an EPA Standpoint

  • KEYNOTE ADDRESS: Samantha Phillips Beers, USEPA Region 3; Director, Office of Communities, Tribes, and Environmental Assessment

8:45-9:35 AM

Sediment Cleanup and Shoreline Development – Cost Considerations and Lessons Learned

  • Moderator: Chris Moody, Farallon, Portland, OR
  • Mark Davis, Esq., Davis Law Offices, Gig Harbor, WA
  • Emerald Erickson-Mulanax, Farallon, Issaquah, WA
  • Carl Forsberg, Esq., Forsberg & Umlauf, Seattle, WA

9:35-10:20 AM

A glimpse into the Crystal Ball: A Short List of True
Emerging Environmental Regulations and Issues of
2023 - Excluding PFAS

  • Moderator: Kathleen Olear, Esq., AVP Claims Counsel, Sompo International, Missoula, MT
  • Sarah Mangelsdorf, Esq., Goldberg Segalla, St. Louis, MO
  • Erin Miter-Scanlon, Esq., Goldberg Segalla, Philadelphia, PA
  • Carol Murphy, Senior Engineer, Trihydro Corporation, Chesterfield, MO

10:20-10:40 AM

BREAK

  • Coffee in Sponsor Hall

10:40-11:25 AM

The Hidden Costs of Clean Energy

  • Majda Rabah, Ph.D., Roux Associates, Somerset, NJ
  • Robert Walsh, Esq., White and Williams LLP,
    Philadelphia, PA
  • Marcel Ricciardelli, SVP, Allied World Assurance,
    Philadelphia, PA

11:25-12:15 AM

Environmental Justice from Federal to State
Regulation: A Legislative and Environmental
Insurance Perspective

  • Adam Berardi, Esq., White and Williams LLP,
    Philadelphia, PA
  • Representative Terry M. Brown JR, Esq., District 92
    North Carolina House of Representatives
  • Helen Eichmann, Esq., SVP, Allied World, NY, NY
  • Scott Recker, Senior Consultant, Antea Group, Charlotte, NC

12:15-1:15 PM

LUNCH

  • Complements of our Sponsors

1:15-2:00 PM

Looking at Environmental Exposures to Chemicals
through Different Lenses: Case Study of How the
Scientific, Legal, and Insurance Communities View
Ethylene Oxide

  • Sara Brothers, Divisional Vice President, Sr. Claims
    Consultant at Great American Insurance, San Diego, CA
  • Anthony Cappello, Managing Health Scientist, Insight Exposure & Risk Services Group, Evergreen, CO
  • G. Scott Dotson, Principal Health Scientist, Insight
    Exposure & Risk Services Group, Cincinnati, OH
  • David A. Goldman, Esq., CMBG3 Law, Boston, MA

2:00-2:45 PM

Climate Change Claims: From CO2 to CGL

  • Rebecca DuBoff, Esq., Senior Claim Specialist, AXIS, NY, NY
  • Konrad R Krebs, Esq., Clyde & Co, Philadelphia, PA
  • Yvonne Schulte, Esq., Clyde & Co, Los Angeles, CA
  • Dean Seman, Esq., Bardsley Law, LLC, Paoli, PA

2:45-3:05 PM

BREAK

  • Coffee in Sponsor Hall

3:05-3:50 PM

Vapor Intrusion in California: Regulation, Litigation, and Coverage

  • Elizabeth Brockman, Esq., Partner, Selman Leichenger Edson Hsu Newman Moore LLP, Los Angeles, CA
  • Robert Burkholder, Esq., Claims Counsel, Berkley
    Environmental, West Chester, PA
  • Thomas F. Vandenburg, Esq. Partner, WSHB, Glendale, CA
  • Alborz Wozniak, CEO, Veritas Environmental Consulting, Inc., Pleasant Hill, CA

3:50-4:35 PM

Coverage Law Update: What Every Insurer Needs to Know

  • Laura Foggan, Esq., Crowell & Moring, LLP, Washington, DC

4:35-5:20 PM

Resilience Reduces Risk: Avoiding litigation in the Built Environment as the Climate Changes

  • Catherine Pierce, EVP, The Vertex Companies, Apex, NC
  • Jessica Mederson, Esq., Stafford Rosenbaum LLP,
    Madison, WI
  • Mónika Serrano, Resilience Program Manager, Turner Construction Company, NY, NY

5:20 PM

ADJOURN

  • Jen David, AVP Claims Counsel, Sompo International Insurance, NY, NY

5:20-6:50 PM

RECEPTION

  • Wine & Beer Reception, Complements of our Sponsors

7:15-9:00 PM

SIGN UP FOR A DINE AROUND OR DINNER ON YOUR OWN!

Scroll to Top